Ford Tourneo Custom vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Tourneo Custom in South Africa

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Tourneo Custom vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

Tourneo Custom and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X-Trail starts ZAR 387,600 cheaper Tourneo Custom from ZAR 1,075,500 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tourneo Custom X-Trail
Maximum Power Tourneo Custom125 kW X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Tourneo Custom390 Nm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size Tourneo Custom1996 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tourneo Custom13.5 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Tourneo Custom130 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tourneo Custom

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

X-Trail

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Tourneo Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tourneo Custom X-Trail
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2001
Generation Current South African Tourneo Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Wheelbase Type Short wheelbase -
Production Status active published
Segment Passenger van Family SUV
Tare Mass Kg Kerb not published; GVM 3200 kg 1666 kg
Vehicle Type MPV SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Spec Tourneo Custom X-Trail
Length 5050 mm 4680 mm
Width 2032 mm 1840 mm
Height 1979 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 3100 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 482 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 1559 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3200 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 454 kg -
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 8 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 11.1 m
Front Headroom 996 mm 1050 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1095 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tourneo Custom and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tourneo Custom 66 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: Tourneo Custom 57 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: Tourneo Custom 93 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: Tourneo Custom 70 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: Tourneo Custom not separately scored vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tourneo Custom leads by 2 points

Tourneo Custom and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 71% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Tourneo Custom

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 66
Efficiency 57
Safety 93
Practicality 70
Leads by 2 points
70
#2

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tourneo Custom +10 Efficiency Tourneo Custom +7 Safety X-Trail +1 Practicality X-Trail +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tourneo Custom

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 70/100

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Tourneo Custom leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 70 pts for X-Trail

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tourneo Custom leads. However, X-Trail may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tourneo Custom vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.