Ford Tourneo Custom vs Hyundai Tucson

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Tourneo Custom in South Africa

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Tucson in South Africa

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 764,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 137 kW 🔧 416 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Tourneo Custom vs Hyundai Tucson: the short answer

Tourneo Custom and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tucson starts ZAR 506,600 cheaper Tourneo Custom from ZAR 1,075,500 · Tucson from ZAR 568,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tourneo Custom Tucson
Maximum Power Tourneo Custom125 kW Tucson137 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Tourneo Custom390 Nm Tucson416 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size Tourneo Custom1996 cc Tucson1995 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tourneo Custom13.5 km/l Tucson13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Tourneo Custom130 mm Tucson181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tourneo Custom

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Tucson

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Tourneo Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tucson

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tourneo Custom Tucson
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2004
Generation Current South African Tourneo Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Fourth generation Tucson on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; distinctive parametric design language makes it one of the more striking mid-size SUVs in SA
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Fourth generation launched in SA in 2021; major step change in styling, interior quality, and technology over the third-gen car
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Blue, Grey, Green
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Wheelbase Type Short wheelbase -
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger van SUV
Tare Mass Kg Kerb not published; GVM 3200 kg 1720 kg
Vehicle Type MPV SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0D AT Executive AWD
Spec Tourneo Custom Tucson
Length 5050 mm 4630 mm
Width 2032 mm 1865 mm
Height 1979 mm 1665 mm
Wheelbase 3100 mm 2755 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 482 l 540 l
Kerb Weight 1559 kg 1720 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3200 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 454 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 8 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 996 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 957 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1048 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 890 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tourneo Custom and Tucson comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tourneo Custom 66 vs Tucson 69.

Efficiency index: Tourneo Custom 57 vs Tucson 56.

Safety-equipment index: Tourneo Custom 93 vs Tucson 92.

Practicality index: Tourneo Custom 70 vs Tucson 68.

Ownership-cover index: Tourneo Custom not separately scored vs Tucson 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tourneo Custom leads by 1 points

Tourneo Custom and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 71% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Tourneo Custom

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 66
Efficiency 57
Safety 93
Practicality 70
Leads by 1 points
71
#2

Tucson

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 69
Efficiency 56
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tucson +3 Efficiency Tourneo Custom +1 Safety Tourneo Custom +1 Practicality Tourneo Custom +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tourneo Custom

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 70/100

Tucson

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Tourneo Custom leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 71 pts for Tucson

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tourneo Custom leads. However, Tucson may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tourneo Custom vs Tucson questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.