Volkswagen Touareg vs BMW X5 (G65)

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Touareg in South Africa

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic Diesel Current
ZAR 1,802,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 190 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
VS
BMW X5 (G65) in South Africa

BMW X5 (G65)

X5 40d xDrive Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Upcoming
ZAR 1,935,000 last listed
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 210 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Touareg vs BMW X5 (G65): the short answer

Touareg and X5 (G65) are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Touareg: current from ZAR 1,494,300 · X5 (G65): announced from ZAR 1,935,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Touareg X5 (G65)
Maximum Power Touareg190 kW X5 (G65)210 kW
Maximum Torque Touareg600 Nm @ 600 rpm X5 (G65)650 Nm @ 1500-2500 rpm
Engine Size Touareg3000 cc X5 (G65)2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Touareg12.2 km/l X5 (G65)16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Touareg212 mm X5 (G65)190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Touareg

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

X5 (G65)

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Touareg

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X5 (G65)

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Touareg X5 (G65)
Model Introduced Year 2018 2027
Generation Third generation Touareg on MLB platform Fifth-generation G65 five-seat luxury SUV with Neue Klasse-influenced design and cabin technology.
Facelift History Latest generation with improved technology and design G65 is the fifth-generation replacement announced for South African market introduction in early 2027; it is not a G05 facelift.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2027
Production Status published upcoming
Segment SUV Premium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2070 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec Touareg X5 (G65)
Length 4878 mm 4994 mm
Width 1984 mm 2000 mm
Height 1717 mm 1751 mm
Wheelbase 2899 mm 3035 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 212 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 810 l 655 l
Kerb Weight 2070 kg 2430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2850 kg 3025 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 170 mm
Payload Capacity - 670 kg
Towing Capacity - 3000 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.8 m
Front Headroom - 1015 mm
Rear Headroom - 982 mm
Front Legroom - 1041 mm
Rear Legroom - 926 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Touareg and X5 (G65) comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Touareg 90 vs X5 (G65) 96.

Efficiency index: Touareg 50 vs X5 (G65) 66.

Safety-equipment index: Touareg 81 vs X5 (G65) 92.

Practicality index: Touareg 83 vs X5 (G65) 81.

Ownership-cover index: Touareg not separately scored vs X5 (G65) not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X5 (G65) leads by 7 points

Touareg and X5 (G65) are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

X5 (G65)

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 66
Performance 96
Efficiency 66
Safety 92
Practicality 81
Leads by 7 points
78
#2

Touareg

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 90 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 90
Efficiency 50
Safety 81
Practicality 83
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X5 (G65) +6 Efficiency X5 (G65) +16 Safety X5 (G65) +11 Practicality Touareg +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X5 (G65)

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 81/100

Touareg

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 83/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW X5 (G65) leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 78 pts for Touareg

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X5 (G65) leads. However, Touareg may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Touareg vs X5 (G65) questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.