Volkswagen Tiguan vs Mg ZS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Volkswagen Tiguan in South Africa

Volkswagen Tiguan

2.0 TSI 140kW R-Line 4Motion DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 856,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Mg ZS in South Africa

Mg ZS

1.5L 4AT Luxury Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 84 kW 🔧 150 Nm ⛽ 14.08 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Tiguan
Fuel Economy ZS
🛡 Safety ZS
📦 Practicality Tiguan
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
ZS starts ZAR 378,200 cheaper Tiguan from ZAR 668,100 · ZS from ZAR 289,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Tiguan ZS
Maximum Power 140 kW 84 kW
Maximum Torque 250 Nm 150 Nm
Engine Size 2000 cc 1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 13 km/l 14.08 km/l
Ground Clearance 201 mm 175 mm
Boot / Load Bay 652 l 359 l
Airbags 6 6
Kerb Weight 1599 kg 1258 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Warranty 3 years / 120 000 km 7 years / 200,000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

Tiguan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ZS remains close.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Tiguan +23 pts
Efficiency ZS +4 pts
Safety ZS +5 pts
Practicality Tiguan +25 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

Tiguan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

ZS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Tiguan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

ZS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tiguan ZS
Model Introduced Year 2007 2025
Generation Current Tiguan generation offers modern safety and tech upgrades Current local value-positioned ZS compact SUV, sold alongside rather than replaced by the larger turbocharged ZS Pro.
Facelift History Recent facelift improved technology and styling Current South African ZS specification introduced with MG's market return in 2025.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door compact SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2024
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1599 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Tiguan ZS
Length 4539 mm 4314 mm
Width 1842 mm 1809 mm
Height 1660 mm 1624 mm
Wheelbase 2676 mm 2585 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 201 mm 175 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 58 l 48 l
Boot/Cargo Space 652 l 359 l
Kerb Weight 1599 kg 1258 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2210 kg 1695 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 11.5 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 437 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1043 mm
Rear Headroom - 995 mm
Front Legroom - 1070 mm
Rear Legroom - 850 mm

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

Tiguan leads by 11 points

Tiguan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ZS remains close.

Index leader 68 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 66% source coverage
68
#1 Index leader

Tiguan

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 82 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 60
Efficiency 51
Safety 82
Practicality 77
Leads by 11 points
57
#2

ZS

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 55
Safety 87
Practicality 52
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiguan +23 Efficiency ZS +4 Safety ZS +5 Practicality Tiguan +25

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

Tiguan

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 82/100
Practicality 77/100

ZS

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 52/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Volkswagen Tiguan leads the catalogue index with 68 pts vs 57 pts for ZS

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, Tiguan leads. However, ZS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This Tiguan and ZS comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tiguan 60 vs ZS 37.

Efficiency index: Tiguan 51 vs ZS 55.

Safety-equipment index: Tiguan 82 vs ZS 87.

Practicality index: Tiguan 77 vs ZS 52.

Ownership-cover index: Tiguan not separately scored vs ZS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.