Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace Discontinued model
Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace in South Africa

Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace

2.0 TSI 162kW R-Line 4Motion DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Discontinued model
ZAR 934,700 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 162 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Tiguan Allspace has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Venue Cargo remains close.

Recorded price context Tiguan Allspace: last listed from ZAR 701,600 · Venue Cargo: current from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tiguan Allspace Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Tiguan Allspace162 kW Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Tiguan Allspace350 Nm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Tiguan Allspace1984 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tiguan Allspace12.5 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Tiguan Allspace198 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace 2.0 TSI 162kW R-Line 4Motion DSG

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tiguan Allspace

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Tiguan Allspace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Tiguan Allspace Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2017 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Second generation Tiguan Allspace (AD/AN) on MQB platform Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Mid-cycle facelift in 2021 with IQ.Drive safety tech and updated infotainment Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Original current-generation version
Tare Mass Kg 1640 kg 1250 kg
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Body Style Not confirmed Panel van
Color Note Not confirmed Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Production Status Not confirmed active
Segment Not confirmed Van
Vehicle Type Not confirmed Van
Spec Tiguan Allspace Venue Cargo
Length 4703 mm 3995 mm
Width 1839 mm 1770 mm
Height 1674 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2790 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 198 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 230 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1640 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2220 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity Not confirmed 620 kg
Number of Rows Not confirmed 1 rows
Doors Not confirmed 5 doors
Front Headroom Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not confirmed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not confirmed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tiguan Allspace and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tiguan Allspace 75 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Tiguan Allspace 49 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Tiguan Allspace 98 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Tiguan Allspace 66 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Tiguan Allspace not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiguan Allspace leads by 12 points

Tiguan Allspace has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Venue Cargo remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 78% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Tiguan Allspace

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 75
Efficiency 49
Safety 98
Practicality 66
Leads by 12 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiguan Allspace +45 Efficiency Venue Cargo +12 Safety Tiguan Allspace +9 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiguan Allspace

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 66/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiguan Allspace leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tiguan Allspace vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.