Chery Tiggo 4 Pro vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro

LiT MT 1.5L Petrol Current
ZAR 269,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 83 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

Tiggo 4 Pro holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Tiggo 4 Pro starts ZAR 27,099 cheaper Tiggo 4 Pro from ZAR 269,900 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tiggo 4 Pro XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power Tiggo 4 Pro83 kW @ 5500 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Tiggo 4 Pro138 Nm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size Tiggo 4 Pro1500 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tiggo 4 Pro14.3 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Tiggo 4 Pro170 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 4 Pro

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Tiggo 4 Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tiggo 4 Pro XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2024 Not Available
Generation Current South Africa Tiggo 4 Pro range Current local listing
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1309 kg 1362 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Tiggo 4 Pro XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 4318 mm -
Width 1831 mm -
Height 1662 mm -
Wheelbase 2610 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 340 l -
Kerb Weight 1309 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1684 kg -
Payload Capacity 375 kg -
Towing Capacity 1300 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m -
Front Headroom 1010 mm -
Rear Headroom 975 mm -
Front Legroom 1040 mm -
Rear Legroom 930 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tiggo 4 Pro and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tiggo 4 Pro 36 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: Tiggo 4 Pro 57 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: Tiggo 4 Pro 91 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: Tiggo 4 Pro 54 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: Tiggo 4 Pro not separately scored vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 4 Pro leads by 17 points

Tiggo 4 Pro holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 59 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 63% source coverage
59
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 4 Pro

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 54
Leads by 17 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 4 Pro +1 Efficiency XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van +3 Safety Tiggo 4 Pro +64 Practicality Tiggo 4 Pro +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 4 Pro

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 54/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 4 Pro leads the specification evidence index with 59 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 4 Pro leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tiggo 4 Pro vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.