Volkswagen Tayron vs Toyota Urban Cruiser

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Tayron in South Africa

Volkswagen Tayron

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 899,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Urban Cruiser in South Africa

Toyota Urban Cruiser

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Tayron vs Toyota Urban Cruiser: the short answer

Tayron has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Urban Cruiser remains close.

Urban Cruiser starts ZAR 479,100 cheaper Tayron from ZAR 799,000 · Urban Cruiser from ZAR 319,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tayron Urban Cruiser
Maximum Power Tayron110 kW Urban Cruiser77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Tayron250 Nm Urban Cruiser140 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Engine Size Tayron1400 cc Urban Cruiser1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tayron14.5 km/l Urban Cruiser14.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Tayron201 mm Urban Cruiser175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tayron

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Urban Cruiser

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Tayron

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Urban Cruiser

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tayron Urban Cruiser
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African Tayron listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation Urban Cruiser for South Africa
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. New model in South Africa
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1640 kg 1085 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Tayron Urban Cruiser
Length 4770 mm 4305 mm
Width 1852 mm 1795 mm
Height 1660 mm 1595 mm
Wheelbase 2791 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 201 mm 175 mm
Kerb Weight 1640 kg 1085 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity - 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space - 290 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 1480 kg
Payload Capacity - 395 kg
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.2 m
Front Headroom - 991 mm
Rear Headroom - 940 mm
Front Legroom - 1039 mm
Rear Legroom - 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tayron and Urban Cruiser comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tayron 46 vs Urban Cruiser 32.

Efficiency index: Tayron 58 vs Urban Cruiser 60.

Safety-equipment index: Tayron 81 vs Urban Cruiser 90.

Practicality index: Tayron 84 vs Urban Cruiser 55.

Ownership-cover index: Tayron not separately scored vs Urban Cruiser 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tayron leads by 11 points

Tayron has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Urban Cruiser remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 51% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Tayron

51% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 84 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 58
Safety 81
Practicality 84
Leads by 11 points
56
#2

Urban Cruiser

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 60
Safety 90
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tayron +14 Efficiency Urban Cruiser +2 Safety Urban Cruiser +9 Practicality Tayron +29

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tayron

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 84/100

Urban Cruiser

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Tayron leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 56 pts for Urban Cruiser

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tayron leads. However, Urban Cruiser may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tayron vs Urban Cruiser questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.