JAC T9 Double Cab vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

JAC T9 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 629,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 144 kW 🔧 487 Nm ⛽ 12.66 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

JAC T9 Double Cab vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

T9 Double Cab has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 252,901 cheaper T9 Double Cab from ZAR 549,900 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T9 Double Cab XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power T9 Double Cab144 kW @ 3014 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque T9 Double Cab487 Nm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size T9 Double Cab1999 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T9 Double Cab12.66 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance T9 Double Cab210 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

T9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

T9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T9 Double Cab XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 Not Available
Generation Current South African T9 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026 Current local listing
Facelift History No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Double-cab bakkie Van
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Double-cab bakkie Van
Vehicle Type Double-cab pickup Van
Tare Mass Kg - 1362 kg
Spec T9 Double Cab XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 5330 mm -
Width 1965 mm -
Height 1920 mm -
Wheelbase 3110 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l -
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed -
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2945 kg -
Payload Capacity 1000 kg -
Towing Capacity 3500 kg -
Seating Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed -
Doors Not Officially Disclosed -
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m -
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This T9 Double Cab and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T9 Double Cab 74 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: T9 Double Cab 54 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: T9 Double Cab 85 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: T9 Double Cab 86 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: T9 Double Cab not separately scored vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T9 Double Cab leads by 34 points

T9 Double Cab has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 34 points
Data 59% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

T9 Double Cab

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Practicality 86 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 74
Efficiency 54
Safety 85
Practicality 86
Leads by 34 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T9 Double Cab +39 Efficiency XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van +6 Safety T9 Double Cab +58 Practicality T9 Double Cab +36

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T9 Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 86/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index JAC T9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T9 Double Cab leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T9 Double Cab vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.