Jetour T2 i-DM vs Mahindra XUV700

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Jetour T2 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 779,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 76.9 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV700 in South Africa

Mahindra XUV700

AX7L BE Automatic Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 627,899 ex-showroom
⚡ 149 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance XUV700
Fuel Economy T2 i-DM
🛡 Safety XUV700
📦 Practicality XUV700
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
XUV700 starts ZAR 284,701 cheaper T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900 · XUV700 from ZAR 495,199

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec T2 i-DM XUV700
Maximum Power 100 kW @ 5200 rpm 149 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque 220 Nm @ 2500 rpm 380 Nm
Engine Size 1499 cc 1997 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 76.9 km/l 13 km/l
Ground Clearance 190 mm 200 mm
Boot / Load Bay 580 l 240 l
Airbags Front, front side, and front/rear curtain airbags 7
Kerb Weight 2138 kg 2040 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Warranty 7-year/200,000 km warranty 5 years / 150 000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

T2 i-DM and XUV700 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance XUV700 +21 pts
Efficiency T2 i-DM +45 pts
Safety XUV700 +2 pts
Practicality XUV700 +1 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

T2 i-DM

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

XUV700

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

T2 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

XUV700

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T2 i-DM XUV700
Model Introduced Year 2026 Not Available
Generation Current South African launch specification Current local listing
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg 4038 kg -
Model Year Current Current
Production Status Active Active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2138 kg 2040 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec T2 i-DM XUV700
Length 4785 mm 4695 mm
Width 2006 mm 1890 mm
Height 1875 mm 1755 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 2750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 580 l 240 l
Kerb Weight 2138 kg 2040 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2438 kg -
Payload Capacity 300 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m -
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 970 mm -
Front Legroom 980 mm -
Rear Legroom 810 mm -

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

T2 i-DM leads by 2 points

T2 i-DM and XUV700 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 73 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 66% source coverage
73
#1 Index leader

T2 i-DM

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 98
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 2 points
71
#2

XUV700

58% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 66
Efficiency 53
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance XUV700 +21 Efficiency T2 i-DM +45 Safety XUV700 +2 Practicality XUV700 +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

T2 i-DM

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

XUV700

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Jetour T2 i-DM leads the catalogue index with 73 pts vs 71 pts for XUV700

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, T2 i-DM leads. However, XUV700 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This T2 i-DM and XUV700 comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T2 i-DM 45 vs XUV700 66.

Efficiency index: T2 i-DM 98 vs XUV700 53.

Safety-equipment index: T2 i-DM 92 vs XUV700 94.

Practicality index: T2 i-DM 66 vs XUV700 67.

Ownership-cover index: T2 i-DM not separately scored vs XUV700 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.