Volkswagen T-Roc vs Rolls-Royce Wraith

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Rolls-Royce Wraith Discontinued model
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
VS
Rolls-Royce Wraith in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Wraith

6.6T V12 Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
No longer sold new historical price not confirmed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 465 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 6.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen T-Roc vs Rolls-Royce Wraith: the short answer

T-Roc and Wraith are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T-Roc Wraith
Maximum Power T-Roc140 kW Wraith465 kW @ 5600 rpm
Maximum Torque T-Roc320 Nm Wraith800 Nm @ 1500-5500 rpm
Engine Size T-Roc2000 cc Wraith6592 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T-Roc15.9 km/l Wraith6.99 km/l
Ground Clearance T-Roc168 mm Wraith149 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Rolls-Royce Wraith

6.6T V12

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T-Roc

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Wraith

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Wraith

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec T-Roc Wraith
Model Introduced Year 2021 2013
Generation Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa First-generation Wraith fastback coupé; this profile uses the May 2016 World technical specification aligned with the April 2016 South African 6.6T V12 listing.
Facelift History Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending No facelift attribution is made; this archive profile is tied to the May 2016 World technical specification rather than the different 2013 launch figures.
Facelift Launched Since Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending 2016
Facelift Version Ending Current 2023
Body Style SUV Coupe
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up Not confirmed
Model Year Current 2016
Production Status published discontinued
Segment SUV Ultra-luxury grand tourer
Tare Mass Kg 1400 kg Not confirmed
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger car
Spec T-Roc Wraith
Length 4234 mm 5285 mm
Width 1819 mm 1947 mm
Height 1573 mm 1507 mm
Wheelbase 2593 mm 3112 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 168 mm 149 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 83 l
Boot/Cargo Space 392 l 470 l
Kerb Weight 1400 kg 2360 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2020 kg 2810 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 6.35 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 149 mm
Payload Capacity - 450 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1002 mm
Rear Headroom - 941 mm
Front Legroom - 1054 mm
Rear Legroom - 937 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T-Roc and Wraith comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T-Roc 64 vs Wraith 97.

Efficiency index: T-Roc 61 vs Wraith 31.

Safety-equipment index: T-Roc 99 vs Wraith 87.

Practicality index: T-Roc 58 vs Wraith 58.

Ownership-cover index: T-Roc 43 vs Wraith not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Wraith leads by 4 points

T-Roc and Wraith are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 74% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Wraith

74% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 97
Efficiency 31
Safety 87
Practicality 58
Leads by 4 points
67
#2

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Wraith +33 Efficiency T-Roc +30 Safety T-Roc +12 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Wraith

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 58/100

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Wraith leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 67 pts for T-Roc

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Wraith leads. However, T-Roc may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T-Roc vs Wraith questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.