Volkswagen T-Roc vs Changan UNI-S

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
VS
Changan UNI-S in South Africa

Changan UNI-S

1.5T AT CE Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 14.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen T-Roc vs Changan UNI-S: the short answer

T-Roc and UNI-S are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

UNI-S starts ZAR 259,000 cheaper T-Roc from ZAR 648,900 · UNI-S from ZAR 389,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T-Roc UNI-S
Maximum Power T-Roc140 kW UNI-S138 kW
Maximum Torque T-Roc320 Nm UNI-S300 Nm
Engine Size T-Roc2000 cc UNI-S1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T-Roc15.9 km/l UNI-S14.49 km/l
Ground Clearance T-Roc168 mm UNI-SNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Changan UNI-S

1.5T AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T-Roc

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

UNI-S

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

UNI-S

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T-Roc UNI-S
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa First current South African UNI-S retail generation, offered in CS, CL and CE grades.
Facelift History Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending No South African facelift has been announced since the UNI-S entered local retail sale in 2026.
Facelift Launched Since Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1400 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger car
Spec T-Roc UNI-S
Length 4234 mm 4539 mm
Width 1819 mm 1865 mm
Height 1573 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2593 mm 2656 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 168 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 392 l 475 l
Kerb Weight 1400 kg 1505 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2020 kg 1825 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.66 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 167 mm
Payload Capacity - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This T-Roc and UNI-S comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T-Roc 64 vs UNI-S 59.

Efficiency index: T-Roc 61 vs UNI-S 55.

Safety-equipment index: T-Roc 99 vs UNI-S 92.

Practicality index: T-Roc 58 vs UNI-S 68.

Ownership-cover index: T-Roc 43 vs UNI-S not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UNI-S leads by 2 points

T-Roc and UNI-S are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 67% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

UNI-S

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 59
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Leads by 2 points
67
#2

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Roc +5 Efficiency T-Roc +6 Safety T-Roc +7 Practicality UNI-S +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UNI-S

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Changan UNI-S leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 67 pts for T-Roc

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UNI-S leads. However, T-Roc may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T-Roc vs UNI-S questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.