Volkswagen T-Cross vs Ford Transit Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Custom in South Africa

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 770,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen T-Cross vs Ford Transit Custom: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

T-Cross starts ZAR 370,100 cheaper T-Cross from ZAR 399,900 · Transit Custom from ZAR 770,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T-Cross Transit Custom
Maximum Power T-Cross85 kW Transit Custom100 kW
Maximum Torque T-Cross175 Nm Transit Custom360 Nm
Engine Size T-Cross1000 cc Transit Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T-Cross18.2 km/l Transit Custom12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance T-Cross188 mm Transit Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T-Cross Transit Custom
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform Current South African Transit Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Facelift in 2024 with updated features Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1291 kg 1756 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Wheelbase Type - Long wheelbase
Spec T-Cross Transit Custom
Length 4135 mm 5450 mm
Width 1760 mm 2032 mm
Height 1573 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 2551 mm 3500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 188 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 484 l
Kerb Weight 1291 kg 1756 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1750 kg 3025 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Payload Capacity - 1269 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 984 mm
Rear Headroom - 947 mm
Front Legroom - 1047 mm
Rear Legroom - 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T-Cross and Transit Custom comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

T-Cross vs Transit Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.