Volkswagen T-Cross vs Jetour T2 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Jetour T2 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 779,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 76.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen T-Cross vs Jetour T2 i-DM: the short answer

T2 i-DM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Cross remains close.

T-Cross starts ZAR 380,000 cheaper T-Cross from ZAR 399,900 · T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T-Cross T2 i-DM
Maximum Power T-Cross85 kW T2 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque T-Cross175 Nm T2 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size T-Cross1000 cc T2 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T-Cross18.2 km/l T2 i-DM76.9 km/l
Ground Clearance T-Cross188 mm T2 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

T2 i-DM

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

T-Cross

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

T2 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T-Cross T2 i-DM
Model Introduced Year 2020 2026
Generation First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform Current South African launch specification
Facelift History Facelift in 2024 with updated features Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published Active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1291 kg 2138 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 4038 kg
Spec T-Cross T2 i-DM
Length 4135 mm 4785 mm
Width 1760 mm 2006 mm
Height 1573 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 2551 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 188 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 1291 kg 2138 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1750 kg 2438 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 5.7 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 300 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - 970 mm
Front Legroom - 980 mm
Rear Legroom - 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T-Cross and T2 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T-Cross 34 vs T2 i-DM 45.

Efficiency index: T-Cross 69 vs T2 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: T-Cross 81 vs T2 i-DM 92.

Practicality index: T-Cross 60 vs T2 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: T-Cross not separately scored vs T2 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T2 i-DM leads by 13 points

T2 i-DM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Cross remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 66% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

T2 i-DM

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 98
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 13 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T2 i-DM +11 Efficiency T2 i-DM +29 Safety T2 i-DM +11 Practicality T2 i-DM +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T2 i-DM

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour T2 i-DM leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T2 i-DM leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T-Cross vs T2 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.