Volkswagen T-Cross vs Volkswagen T-Roc

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen T-Cross vs Volkswagen T-Roc: the short answer

T-Cross and T-Roc are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T-Cross starts ZAR 249,000 cheaper T-Cross from ZAR 399,900 · T-Roc from ZAR 648,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T-Cross T-Roc
Maximum Power T-Cross85 kW T-Roc140 kW
Maximum Torque T-Cross175 Nm T-Roc320 Nm
Engine Size T-Cross1000 cc T-Roc2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T-Cross18.2 km/l T-Roc15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance T-Cross188 mm T-Roc168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

T-Roc

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T-Cross T-Roc
Model Introduced Year 2020 2021
Generation First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa
Facelift History Facelift in 2024 with updated features Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1291 kg 1400 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec T-Cross T-Roc
Length 4135 mm 4234 mm
Width 1760 mm 1819 mm
Height 1573 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2551 mm 2593 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 188 mm 168 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1291 kg 1400 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1750 kg 2020 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 5.4 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This T-Cross and T-Roc comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T-Cross 34 vs T-Roc 64.

Efficiency index: T-Cross 69 vs T-Roc 61.

Safety-equipment index: T-Cross 81 vs T-Roc 99.

Practicality index: T-Cross 60 vs T-Roc 58.

Ownership-cover index: T-Cross not separately scored vs T-Roc 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T-Roc leads by 7 points

T-Cross and T-Roc are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 89% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Leads by 7 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Roc +30 Efficiency T-Cross +8 Safety T-Roc +18 Practicality T-Cross +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen T-Roc leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T-Roc leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T-Cross vs T-Roc questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.