Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Toyota Corolla Hatch in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 605,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Corolla Hatch
Fuel Economy Starlet
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality Starlet
🔑 Ownership Tie
Starlet starts ZAR 500700 cheaper Corolla Hatch from ZAR 500,700 · Starlet from ZAR 244,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Corolla Hatch Starlet
Engine Power 125 72
Torque 200 140
Engine Size 1987 996
Claimed Mileage 13.5 16.7
Ground Clearance 130 162
Boot Space 217 265
Airbags 7 7
Kerb Weight 1430 1005
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Corolla Hatch

58
/ 100
+0
pts
#2

Starlet

58
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both Corolla Hatch and Starlet are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Corolla Hatch +4 pts
Efficiency Starlet +2 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality Starlet +2 pts
Ownership Equal

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Corolla Hatch

Performance 10/20
Efficiency 8/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 8/20
Ownership 12/20

Starlet

Performance 6/20
Efficiency 10/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 10/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Corolla Hatch

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: Highway Driving

Starlet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Hatch

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power

Starlet

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Hatch Starlet
Ground Clearance 130 162
Wheelbase 2640 2520
Length 4650 3995
Width 1780 1695
Height 1435 1520
Kerb Weight 1430 1005
Gross Vehicle Weight 1855 1420
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 217 265
Towing Capacity Not Available Not Rated
Front Track Width 1490 1470
Rear Track Width 1490 1455
Turning Radius 5.4 4.9
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Corolla Hatch Starlet
Engine 2.0L Petrol 1.0L Turbocharged 3-Cylinder Petrol
Engine Type Inline 4 Cylinder Inline 3 Cylinder Turbocharged
Displacement 1987 996
Cylinders 4 3
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 125 72
Power @ RPM 6600 rpm 5500 rpm
Torque 200 140
Torque @ RPM 4400 rpm 1500-3000 rpm
Fuel System Direct Injection Direct Injection
Turbocharger Not Available Single Turbo
Top Speed 200 175
0-100 km/h 8.5 12.0
Compression Ratio 13.0:1 10.0:1
Engine Position Front Transverse Front Transverse
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Toyota Corolla Hatch wins with 58 pts vs 58 pts for Starlet

In structured scoring, Corolla Hatch emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Starlet may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Corolla Hatch edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Corolla Hatch 8 vs Starlet 10. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Corolla Hatch 20, Starlet 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Corolla Hatch 12, Starlet 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Corolla Hatch 8, Starlet 10. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Corolla Hatch 10, Starlet 6. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Corolla Hatch edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Corolla Hatch scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Corolla Hatch and Starlet in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Corolla Hatch scores 10 vs 6.

Efficiency: Corolla Hatch scores 8 vs 10.

Safety: Corolla Hatch scores 20 vs 20.

Practicality: Corolla Hatch scores 8 vs 10.

Ownership: Corolla Hatch scores 12 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives Corolla Hatch the advantage in this comparison.