Toyota Starlet Cross vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Starlet Cross in South Africa

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 375,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Starlet Cross vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

X-Trail holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Starlet Cross.

Starlet Cross starts ZAR 383,000 cheaper Starlet Cross from ZAR 304,900 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Starlet Cross X-Trail
Maximum Power Starlet Cross77 kW X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Starlet Cross140 Nm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size Starlet Cross1498 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Starlet Cross18.5 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Starlet Cross185 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Starlet Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X-Trail

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Starlet Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Starlet Cross X-Trail
Model Introduced Year 2022 2001
Generation First generation Starlet Cross for SA market T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History Introduced to SA in 2022 as a Starlet-based crossover Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White Pearl, Silver Metallic, Black, Blue, Red White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Family SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1080 kg 1666 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Spec Starlet Cross X-Trail
Length 4055 mm 4680 mm
Width 1740 mm 1840 mm
Height 1575 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 270 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 1080 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1480 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 11.1 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 1050 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1039 mm 1095 mm
Rear Legroom 881 mm 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Starlet Cross and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Starlet Cross 34 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: Starlet Cross 70 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: Starlet Cross 70 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: Starlet Cross 55 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: Starlet Cross 43 vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X-Trail leads by 16 points

X-Trail holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Starlet Cross.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 70% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Leads by 16 points
54
#2

Starlet Cross

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 70 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 70
Safety 70
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X-Trail +22 Efficiency Starlet Cross +20 Safety X-Trail +24 Practicality X-Trail +23

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

Starlet Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 70/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan X-Trail leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 54 pts for Starlet Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X-Trail leads. However, Starlet Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Starlet Cross vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.