Toyota Starlet Cross vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Starlet Cross in South Africa

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 375,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Starlet Cross vs Volkswagen T-Cross: the short answer

Starlet Cross and T-Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Starlet Cross starts ZAR 95,000 cheaper Starlet Cross from ZAR 304,900 · T-Cross from ZAR 399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Starlet Cross T-Cross
Maximum Power Starlet Cross77 kW T-Cross85 kW
Maximum Torque Starlet Cross140 Nm T-Cross175 Nm
Engine Size Starlet Cross1498 cc T-Cross1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Starlet Cross18.5 km/l T-Cross18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Starlet Cross185 mm T-Cross188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Starlet Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Starlet Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Starlet Cross T-Cross
Model Introduced Year 2022 2020
Generation First generation Starlet Cross for SA market First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Introduced to SA in 2022 as a Starlet-based crossover Facelift in 2024 with updated features
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White Pearl, Silver Metallic, Black, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1080 kg 1291 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Starlet Cross T-Cross
Length 4055 mm 4135 mm
Width 1740 mm 1760 mm
Height 1575 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2551 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 188 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 270 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 1080 kg 1291 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1480 kg 1750 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 991 mm -
Rear Headroom 940 mm -
Front Legroom 1039 mm -
Rear Legroom 881 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Starlet Cross and T-Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Starlet Cross 34 vs T-Cross 34.

Efficiency index: Starlet Cross 70 vs T-Cross 69.

Safety-equipment index: Starlet Cross 70 vs T-Cross 81.

Practicality index: Starlet Cross 55 vs T-Cross 60.

Ownership-cover index: Starlet Cross 43 vs T-Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T-Cross leads by 6 points

Starlet Cross and T-Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 63% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Leads by 6 points
54
#2

Starlet Cross

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 70 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 70
Safety 70
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency Starlet Cross +1 Safety T-Cross +11 Practicality T-Cross +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

Starlet Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 70/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen T-Cross leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 54 pts for Starlet Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T-Cross leads. However, Starlet Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Starlet Cross vs T-Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.