Hyundai Staria Panelvan vs Toyota Urban Cruiser

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Urban Cruiser in South Africa

Toyota Urban Cruiser

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Staria Panelvan vs Toyota Urban Cruiser: the short answer

Staria Panelvan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Urban Cruiser remains close.

Urban Cruiser starts ZAR 380,000 cheaper Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900 · Urban Cruiser from ZAR 319,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Staria Panelvan Urban Cruiser
Maximum Power Staria Panelvan130 kW Urban Cruiser77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Staria Panelvan430 Nm Urban Cruiser140 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Engine Size Staria Panelvan2199 cc Urban Cruiser1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l Urban Cruiser14.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Staria Panelvan186 mm Urban Cruiser175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Urban Cruiser

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Urban Cruiser

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Staria Panelvan Urban Cruiser
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation Urban Cruiser for South Africa
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. New model in South Africa
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Panel van SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1990+ kg 1085 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Staria Panelvan Urban Cruiser
Length 5253 mm 4305 mm
Width 1997 mm 1795 mm
Height 1990 mm 1595 mm
Wheelbase 3273 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 186 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 4935 l 290 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 1480 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 395 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.2 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 991 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 940 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1039 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Staria Panelvan and Urban Cruiser comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Staria Panelvan 67 vs Urban Cruiser 32.

Efficiency index: Staria Panelvan 51 vs Urban Cruiser 60.

Safety-equipment index: Staria Panelvan 89 vs Urban Cruiser 90.

Practicality index: Staria Panelvan 72 vs Urban Cruiser 55.

Ownership-cover index: Staria Panelvan 65 vs Urban Cruiser 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria Panelvan leads by 14 points

Staria Panelvan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Urban Cruiser remains close.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 71% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Leads by 14 points
56
#2

Urban Cruiser

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 60
Safety 90
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria Panelvan +35 Efficiency Urban Cruiser +9 Safety Urban Cruiser +1 Practicality Staria Panelvan +17 Ownership Staria Panelvan +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

Urban Cruiser

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria Panelvan leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 56 pts for Urban Cruiser

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria Panelvan leads. However, Urban Cruiser may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Staria Panelvan vs Urban Cruiser questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.