Hyundai Staria Panelvan vs Jetour T2 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Jetour T2 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 779,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 76.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Staria Panelvan vs Jetour T2 i-DM: the short answer

Staria Panelvan and T2 i-DM are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Staria Panelvan starts ZAR 80,000 cheaper Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900 · T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Staria Panelvan T2 i-DM
Maximum Power Staria Panelvan130 kW T2 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Staria Panelvan430 Nm T2 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size Staria Panelvan2199 cc T2 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l T2 i-DM76.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Staria Panelvan186 mm T2 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

T2 i-DM

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T2 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Staria Panelvan T2 i-DM
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African launch specification
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Panel van SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1990+ kg 2138 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 4038 kg
Spec Staria Panelvan T2 i-DM
Length 5253 mm 4785 mm
Width 1997 mm 2006 mm
Height 1990 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 3273 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 186 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 4935 l 580 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 2138 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2438 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 300 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.7 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 970 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 980 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Staria Panelvan and T2 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Staria Panelvan 67 vs T2 i-DM 45.

Efficiency index: Staria Panelvan 51 vs T2 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: Staria Panelvan 89 vs T2 i-DM 92.

Practicality index: Staria Panelvan 72 vs T2 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: Staria Panelvan 65 vs T2 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T2 i-DM leads by 3 points

Staria Panelvan and T2 i-DM are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 66% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

T2 i-DM

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 98
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 3 points
70
#2

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria Panelvan +22 Efficiency T2 i-DM +47 Safety T2 i-DM +3 Practicality Staria Panelvan +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T2 i-DM

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour T2 i-DM leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 70 pts for Staria Panelvan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T2 i-DM leads. However, Staria Panelvan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Staria Panelvan vs T2 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.