Hyundai Staria Panelvan vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Staria Panelvan vs Volkswagen T-Cross: the short answer

Staria Panelvan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Cross remains close.

T-Cross starts ZAR 300,000 cheaper Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900 · T-Cross from ZAR 399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Staria Panelvan T-Cross
Maximum Power Staria Panelvan130 kW T-Cross85 kW
Maximum Torque Staria Panelvan430 Nm T-Cross175 Nm
Engine Size Staria Panelvan2199 cc T-Cross1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l T-Cross18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Staria Panelvan186 mm T-Cross188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Staria Panelvan T-Cross
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2020
Generation Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Facelift in 2024 with updated features
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Panel van SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1990+ kg 1291 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Staria Panelvan T-Cross
Length 5253 mm 4135 mm
Width 1997 mm 1760 mm
Height 1990 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 3273 mm 2551 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 186 mm 188 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 4935 l 385 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1291 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 1750 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 10.6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Staria Panelvan and T-Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Staria Panelvan 67 vs T-Cross 34.

Efficiency index: Staria Panelvan 51 vs T-Cross 69.

Safety-equipment index: Staria Panelvan 89 vs T-Cross 81.

Practicality index: Staria Panelvan 72 vs T-Cross 60.

Ownership-cover index: Staria Panelvan 65 vs T-Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria Panelvan leads by 10 points

Staria Panelvan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Cross remains close.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 71% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Leads by 10 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria Panelvan +33 Efficiency T-Cross +18 Safety Staria Panelvan +8 Practicality Staria Panelvan +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria Panelvan leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria Panelvan leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Staria Panelvan vs T-Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.