KIA Sonet Panel Van vs Ford Transit Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Sonet Panel Van in South Africa

KIA Sonet Panel Van

1.5 LS Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 359,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Custom in South Africa

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 770,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Sonet Panel Van vs Ford Transit Custom: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

Sonet Panel Van starts ZAR 430,005 cheaper Sonet Panel Van from ZAR 339,995 · Transit Custom from ZAR 770,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Sonet Panel Van Transit Custom
Maximum Power Sonet Panel Van85 kW @ 6300 rpm Transit Custom100 kW
Maximum Torque Sonet Panel Van143 Nm @ 4000 rpm Transit Custom360 Nm
Engine Size Sonet Panel Van1497 cc Transit Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Sonet Panel Van16.9 km/l Transit Custom12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Sonet Panel Van211 mm Transit Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Sonet Panel Van Transit Custom
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Commercial derivative of first-generation Sonet BC3 platform Current South African Transit Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History No significant facelift; tracks Sonet passenger model updates Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Panel van
Color Note Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Van
Tare Mass Kg 1230 kg 1756 kg
Vehicle Type Van Van
Wheelbase Type - Long wheelbase
Spec Sonet Panel Van Transit Custom
Length 3995 mm 5450 mm
Width 1790 mm 2032 mm
Height 1635 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 2500 mm 3500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 211 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1296 l 484 l
Kerb Weight 1230 kg 1756 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1670 kg 3025 kg
Payload Capacity 350 kg 1269 kg
Towing Capacity 1100 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.4 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 990 mm 984 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 947 mm
Front Legroom 1030 mm 1047 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Sonet Panel Van and Transit Custom comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

Sonet Panel Van vs Transit Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.