KIA Sonet Panel Van vs Volkswagen T-Roc

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Sonet Panel Van in South Africa

KIA Sonet Panel Van

1.5 LS Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 359,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Sonet Panel Van vs Volkswagen T-Roc: the short answer

T-Roc has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Sonet Panel Van remains close.

Sonet Panel Van starts ZAR 308,905 cheaper Sonet Panel Van from ZAR 339,995 · T-Roc from ZAR 648,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Sonet Panel Van T-Roc
Maximum Power Sonet Panel Van85 kW @ 6300 rpm T-Roc140 kW
Maximum Torque Sonet Panel Van143 Nm @ 4000 rpm T-Roc320 Nm
Engine Size Sonet Panel Van1497 cc T-Roc2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Sonet Panel Van16.9 km/l T-Roc15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Sonet Panel Van211 mm T-Roc168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Sonet Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

T-Roc

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Sonet Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Sonet Panel Van T-Roc
Model Introduced Year 2022 2021
Generation Commercial derivative of first-generation Sonet BC3 platform Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa
Facelift History No significant facelift; tracks Sonet passenger model updates Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1230 kg 1400 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Drivetrain Note - 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Sonet Panel Van T-Roc
Length 3995 mm 4234 mm
Width 1790 mm 1819 mm
Height 1635 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2500 mm 2593 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 211 mm 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1296 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1230 kg 1400 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1670 kg 2020 kg
Payload Capacity 350 kg -
Towing Capacity 1100 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.4 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 990 mm -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom 1030 mm -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Sonet Panel Van and T-Roc comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Sonet Panel Van 36 vs T-Roc 64.

Efficiency index: Sonet Panel Van 65 vs T-Roc 61.

Safety-equipment index: Sonet Panel Van 72 vs T-Roc 99.

Practicality index: Sonet Panel Van 59 vs T-Roc 58.

Ownership-cover index: Sonet Panel Van 71 vs T-Roc 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T-Roc leads by 8 points

T-Roc has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Sonet Panel Van remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 89% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Leads by 8 points
59
#2

Sonet Panel Van

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 72
Practicality 59
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Roc +28 Efficiency Sonet Panel Van +4 Safety T-Roc +27 Practicality Sonet Panel Van +1 Ownership Sonet Panel Van +28

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

Sonet Panel Van

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen T-Roc leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 59 pts for Sonet Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T-Roc leads. However, Sonet Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Sonet Panel Van vs T-Roc questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.