Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster vs Changan UNI-S

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,948,250 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
VS
Changan UNI-S in South Africa

Changan UNI-S

1.5T AT CE Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 14.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster vs Changan UNI-S: the short answer

SL Roadster and UNI-S are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

UNI-S starts ZAR 3,558,350 cheaper SL Roadster from ZAR 3,948,250 · UNI-S from ZAR 389,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification SL Roadster UNI-S
Maximum Power SL Roadster430 kW UNI-S138 kW
Maximum Torque SL Roadster800 Nm UNI-S300 Nm
Engine Size SL Roadster3982 cc UNI-S1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy SL Roadster7.7 km/l UNI-S14.49 km/l
Ground Clearance SL Roadster115 mm UNI-SNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Changan UNI-S

1.5T AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

SL Roadster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

UNI-S

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

SL Roadster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

UNI-S

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec SL Roadster UNI-S
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African SL Roadster generation represented by derivative SL 63 First current South African UNI-S retail generation, offered in CS, CL and CE grades.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration No South African facelift has been announced since the UNI-S entered local retail sale in 2026.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Convertible Passenger car
Spec SL Roadster UNI-S
Length 4705 mm 4539 mm
Width 1915 mm 1865 mm
Height 1359 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2656 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 115 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 167 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 240 l 475 l
Kerb Weight 1970 kg 1505 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1825 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 5.66 m
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This SL Roadster and UNI-S comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: SL Roadster 100 vs UNI-S 59.

Efficiency index: SL Roadster 38 vs UNI-S 55.

Safety-equipment index: SL Roadster 95 vs UNI-S 92.

Practicality index: SL Roadster 47 vs UNI-S 68.

Ownership-cover index: SL Roadster not separately scored vs UNI-S not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SL Roadster leads by 4 points

SL Roadster and UNI-S are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

SL Roadster

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 47
Leads by 4 points
69
#2

UNI-S

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 59
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SL Roadster +41 Efficiency UNI-S +17 Safety SL Roadster +3 Practicality UNI-S +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SL Roadster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 47/100

UNI-S

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 69 pts for UNI-S

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SL Roadster leads. However, UNI-S may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

SL Roadster vs UNI-S questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.