Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid in South Africa

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT Hybrid Current
ZAR 1,249,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 175 kW 🔧 367 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

Santa Fe Hybrid and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X-Trail starts ZAR 562,000 cheaper Santa Fe Hybrid from ZAR 1,249,900 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Santa Fe Hybrid X-Trail
Maximum Power Santa Fe Hybrid175.2 kW X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Santa Fe Hybrid367 Nm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size Santa Fe Hybrid1598 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Santa Fe Hybrid13.3 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Santa Fe Hybrid177 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

X-Trail

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Santa Fe Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Santa Fe Hybrid X-Trail
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2001
Generation Current South African Santa Fe Hybrid listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Seven-seat SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Family SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg 1666 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Santa Fe Hybrid X-Trail
Length 4830 mm 4680 mm
Width 1900 mm 1840 mm
Height 1770 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 177 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 67 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 413 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2675 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 695 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 11.1 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1050 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1095 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Santa Fe Hybrid and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Santa Fe Hybrid 72 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: Santa Fe Hybrid 59 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: Santa Fe Hybrid 89 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: Santa Fe Hybrid 73 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: Santa Fe Hybrid 65 vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Santa Fe Hybrid leads by 3 points

Santa Fe Hybrid and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 75% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

75% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 72
Efficiency 59
Safety 89
Practicality 73
Ownership 65
Leads by 3 points
70
#2

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Santa Fe Hybrid +16 Efficiency Santa Fe Hybrid +9 Safety X-Trail +5 Practicality X-Trail +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 73/100
Ownership 65/100

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 70 pts for X-Trail

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Santa Fe Hybrid leads. However, X-Trail may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Santa Fe Hybrid vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.