Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid in South Africa

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT Hybrid Current
ZAR 1,249,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 175 kW 🔧 367 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Santa Fe Hybrid has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Venue Cargo remains close.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 940,000 cheaper Santa Fe Hybrid from ZAR 1,249,900 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Santa Fe Hybrid Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Santa Fe Hybrid175.2 kW Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Santa Fe Hybrid367 Nm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Santa Fe Hybrid1598 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Santa Fe Hybrid13.3 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Santa Fe Hybrid177 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Santa Fe Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Santa Fe Hybrid Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African Santa Fe Hybrid listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Seven-seat SUV Panel van
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg 1250 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Santa Fe Hybrid Venue Cargo
Length 4830 mm 3995 mm
Width 1900 mm 1770 mm
Height 1770 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 177 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 67 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 413 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2675 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 695 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Santa Fe Hybrid and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Santa Fe Hybrid 72 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Santa Fe Hybrid 59 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Santa Fe Hybrid 89 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Santa Fe Hybrid 73 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Santa Fe Hybrid 65 vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Santa Fe Hybrid leads by 12 points

Santa Fe Hybrid has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Venue Cargo remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 75% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

75% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 72
Efficiency 59
Safety 89
Practicality 73
Ownership 65
Leads by 12 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Santa Fe Hybrid +42 Efficiency Venue Cargo +2 Safety Level Practicality Santa Fe Hybrid +7 Ownership Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 73/100
Ownership 65/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Santa Fe Hybrid leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Santa Fe Hybrid vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.