Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid vs Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid in South Africa

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT Hybrid Current
ZAR 1,249,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 175 kW 🔧 367 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 339,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 83 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid vs Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van: the short answer

Santa Fe Hybrid has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van remains close.

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van starts ZAR 940,000 cheaper Santa Fe Hybrid from ZAR 1,249,900 · Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Santa Fe Hybrid Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Maximum Power Santa Fe Hybrid175.2 kW Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van83 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Santa Fe Hybrid367 Nm Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van138 Nm
Engine Size Santa Fe Hybrid1598 cc Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Santa Fe Hybrid13.3 km/l Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van14.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Santa Fe Hybrid177 mm Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Panel Van CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Santa Fe Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Santa Fe Hybrid Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Santa Fe Hybrid listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South Africa Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van range
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Seven-seat SUV Panel Van
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Panel Van
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg 1324 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Panel Van
Spec Santa Fe Hybrid Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Length 4830 mm 4318 mm
Width 1900 mm 1831 mm
Height 1770 mm 1662 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 177 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 67 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 413 l 1500 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1324 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2675 kg 1684 kg
Payload Capacity 695 kg 360 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.5 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1040 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Santa Fe Hybrid and Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Santa Fe Hybrid 72 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 36.

Efficiency index: Santa Fe Hybrid 59 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 59.

Safety-equipment index: Santa Fe Hybrid 89 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 90.

Practicality index: Santa Fe Hybrid 73 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 58.

Ownership-cover index: Santa Fe Hybrid 65 vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Santa Fe Hybrid leads by 13 points

Santa Fe Hybrid has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 75% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

75% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 72
Efficiency 59
Safety 89
Practicality 73
Ownership 65
Leads by 13 points
60
#2

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

62% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 59
Safety 90
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Santa Fe Hybrid +36 Efficiency Level Safety Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van +1 Practicality Santa Fe Hybrid +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 73/100
Ownership 65/100

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 60 pts for Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Santa Fe Hybrid leads. However, Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Santa Fe Hybrid vs Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.