Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs Mahindra XUV3XO

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz S-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

S 350 d ISG Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,571,121 ex-showroom
⚡ 230 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV3XO in South Africa

Mahindra XUV3XO

1.2 AX5L AT Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 374,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 82 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 18 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs Mahindra XUV3XO: the short answer

S-Class holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV3XO.

XUV3XO starts ZAR 2,311,122 cheaper S-Class from ZAR 2,571,121 · XUV3XO from ZAR 259,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification S-Class XUV3XO
Maximum Power S-Class230 kW XUV3XO82 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque S-Class650 Nm XUV3XO200 Nm
Engine Size S-Class2989 cc XUV3XO1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy S-Class15.6 km/l XUV3XO18 km/l
Ground Clearance S-Class130 mm XUV3XO201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

S 350 d ISG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mahindra XUV3XO

1.2 AX5L AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

S-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

XUV3XO

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

S-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV3XO

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec S-Class XUV3XO
Model Introduced Year 2026 Not Available
Generation Current South African S-Class generation represented by derivative S 350 d ISG Current local listing
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status Current South African retail range Active
Segment Premium sedan SUV
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1362 kg
Spec S-Class XUV3XO
Length 5289 mm 3990 mm
Width 1954 mm 1821 mm
Height 1503 mm 1647 mm
Wheelbase 3216 mm 2600 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 42 l
Boot/Cargo Space 550 l 364 l
Kerb Weight 2150 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg -
Payload Capacity 670 kg -
Towing Capacity 2000 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 960 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 900 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This S-Class and XUV3XO comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: S-Class 95 vs XUV3XO 40.

Efficiency index: S-Class 64 vs XUV3XO 69.

Safety-equipment index: S-Class 95 vs XUV3XO 84.

Practicality index: S-Class 67 vs XUV3XO 66.

Ownership-cover index: S-Class not separately scored vs XUV3XO not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

S-Class leads by 18 points

S-Class holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV3XO.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

S-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 95 Check Efficiency 64
Performance 95
Efficiency 64
Safety 95
Practicality 67
Leads by 18 points
64
#2

XUV3XO

62% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 40
Performance 40
Efficiency 69
Safety 84
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance S-Class +55 Efficiency XUV3XO +5 Safety S-Class +11 Practicality S-Class +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

S-Class

Performance 95/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 67/100

XUV3XO

Performance 40/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz S-Class leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 64 pts for XUV3XO

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, S-Class leads. However, XUV3XO may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

S-Class vs XUV3XO questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.