Toyota Rumion vs Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Rumion in South Africa

Toyota Rumion

1.5 XS CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 389,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,948,250 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Rumion vs Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster: the short answer

SL Roadster holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Rumion.

Rumion starts ZAR 3,608,350 cheaper Rumion from ZAR 339,900 · SL Roadster from ZAR 3,948,250

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Rumion SL Roadster
Maximum Power Rumion77 kW @ 6000 rpm SL Roadster430 kW
Maximum Torque Rumion140 Nm @ 4200 rpm SL Roadster800 Nm
Engine Size Rumion1496 cc SL Roadster3982 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Rumion14.7 km/l SL Roadster7.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Rumion155 mm SL Roadster115 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Rumion

1.5 XS CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Rumion

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

SL Roadster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Rumion

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

SL Roadster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Rumion SL Roadster
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation First generation Rumion in South Africa Current South African SL Roadster generation represented by derivative SL 63
Facelift History New model, no facelift yet Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV Convertible
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment MPV Luxury convertible
Tare Mass Kg 1185 kg -
Vehicle Type MPV Convertible
Spec Rumion SL Roadster
Length 4475 mm 4705 mm
Width 1695 mm 1915 mm
Height 1620 mm 1359 mm
Wheelbase 2750 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 155 mm 115 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 300 l 240 l
Kerb Weight 1185 kg 1970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1660 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 993 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 946 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1049 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 891 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Rumion and SL Roadster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Rumion 32 vs SL Roadster 100.

Efficiency index: Rumion 59 vs SL Roadster 38.

Safety-equipment index: Rumion 87 vs SL Roadster 95.

Practicality index: Rumion 61 vs SL Roadster 47.

Ownership-cover index: Rumion 43 vs SL Roadster not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SL Roadster leads by 16 points

SL Roadster holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Rumion.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

SL Roadster

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 47
Leads by 16 points
57
#2

Rumion

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 59
Safety 87
Practicality 61
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SL Roadster +68 Efficiency Rumion +21 Safety SL Roadster +8 Practicality Rumion +14

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SL Roadster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 47/100

Rumion

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 57 pts for Rumion

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SL Roadster leads. However, Rumion may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Rumion vs SL Roadster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.