Ford Ranger Sport vs Renault Triber Express III

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Sport in South Africa

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 839,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 222 kW 🔧 452 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
VS
Renault Triber Express III in South Africa

Renault Triber Express III

1.0L with Roof Rack Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 261,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Sport vs Renault Triber Express III: the short answer

Ranger Sport has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Triber Express III.

Triber Express III starts ZAR 485,001 cheaper Ranger Sport from ZAR 735,000 · Triber Express III from ZAR 249,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Sport Triber Express III
Maximum Power Ranger Sport222 kW @ 5900 rpm Triber Express III53 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger Sport452 Nm Triber Express III96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size Ranger Sport2261 cc Triber Express III999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Sport10.8 km/l Triber Express III18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Sport237 mm Triber Express III182 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Renault Triber Express III

1.0L with Roof Rack

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger Sport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Triber Express III

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Triber Express III

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Sport Triber Express III
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger Third-generation South African Triber Express light commercial vehicle, announced 10 April 2026 and retailed separately from the preceding Triber Express generation
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. New Express III generation with updated exterior, digital cluster, eight-inch connected touchscreen and standard reversing camera
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Panel Van
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Light Commercial Vehicle
Tare Mass Kg 2055 kg 926 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Panel Van
Spec Ranger Sport Triber Express III
Length 5350 mm 3990 mm
Width 1918 mm 1739 mm
Height 1886 mm 1662 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 182 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 182 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 474 l 1500 l
Kerb Weight 2055 kg 926 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 1522 kg
Payload Capacity 1045 kg 542 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Sport and Triber Express III comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Sport 85 vs Triber Express III 23.

Efficiency index: Ranger Sport 46 vs Triber Express III 69.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Sport 92 vs Triber Express III 32.

Practicality index: Ranger Sport 85 vs Triber Express III 64.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Sport not separately scored vs Triber Express III not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Sport leads by 34 points

Ranger Sport has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Triber Express III.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 34 points
Data 68% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Sport

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 34 points
45
#2

Triber Express III

69% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 69 Check Performance 23
Performance 23
Efficiency 69
Safety 32
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Sport +62 Efficiency Triber Express III +23 Safety Ranger Sport +60 Practicality Ranger Sport +21

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Sport

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

Triber Express III

Performance 23/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Sport leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 45 pts for Triber Express III

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Sport leads. However, Triber Express III may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Sport vs Triber Express III questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.