Ford Ranger Sport vs Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Sport in South Africa

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 839,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 222 kW 🔧 452 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,948,250 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Sport vs Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster: the short answer

Ranger Sport and SL Roadster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger Sport starts ZAR 3,213,250 cheaper Ranger Sport from ZAR 735,000 · SL Roadster from ZAR 3,948,250

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Sport SL Roadster
Maximum Power Ranger Sport222 kW @ 5900 rpm SL Roadster430 kW
Maximum Torque Ranger Sport452 Nm SL Roadster800 Nm
Engine Size Ranger Sport2261 cc SL Roadster3982 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Sport10.8 km/l SL Roadster7.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Sport237 mm SL Roadster115 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger Sport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

SL Roadster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

SL Roadster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Sport SL Roadster
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger Current South African SL Roadster generation represented by derivative SL 63
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Convertible
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Pickup Luxury convertible
Tare Mass Kg 2055 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Convertible
Spec Ranger Sport SL Roadster
Length 5350 mm 4705 mm
Width 1918 mm 1915 mm
Height 1886 mm 1359 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 115 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 474 l 240 l
Kerb Weight 2055 kg 1970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 1045 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Sport and SL Roadster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Sport 85 vs SL Roadster 100.

Efficiency index: Ranger Sport 46 vs SL Roadster 38.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Sport 92 vs SL Roadster 95.

Practicality index: Ranger Sport 85 vs SL Roadster 47.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Sport not separately scored vs SL Roadster not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Sport leads by 6 points

Ranger Sport and SL Roadster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 68% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Sport

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 6 points
73
#2

SL Roadster

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 47
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SL Roadster +15 Efficiency Ranger Sport +8 Safety SL Roadster +3 Practicality Ranger Sport +38

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Sport

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

SL Roadster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 47/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Sport leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 73 pts for SL Roadster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Sport leads. However, SL Roadster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Sport vs SL Roadster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.