Ford Ranger Raptor vs Toyota Starlet Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Raptor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 292 kW 🔧 583 Nm ⛽ 8.7 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet Cross in South Africa

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 375,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Raptor vs Toyota Starlet Cross: the short answer

Ranger Raptor has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Starlet Cross.

Starlet Cross starts ZAR 994,100 cheaper Ranger Raptor from ZAR 1,299,000 · Starlet Cross from ZAR 304,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Raptor Starlet Cross
Maximum Power Ranger Raptor292 kW Starlet Cross77 kW
Maximum Torque Ranger Raptor583 Nm Starlet Cross140 Nm
Engine Size Ranger Raptor2993 cc Starlet Cross1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Raptor8.7 km/l Starlet Cross18.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Raptor272 mm Starlet Cross185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger Raptor

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Starlet Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Raptor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Raptor Starlet Cross
Model Introduced Year 2022 2022
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger First generation Starlet Cross for SA market
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Introduced to SA in 2022 as a Starlet-based crossover
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White Pearl, Silver Metallic, Black, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2432 kg 1080 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec Ranger Raptor Starlet Cross
Length 5381 mm 4055 mm
Width 2028 mm 1740 mm
Height 1922 mm 1575 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 272 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 42 l
Boot/Cargo Space 477 l 270 l
Kerb Weight 2432 kg 1080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3160 kg 1480 kg
Payload Capacity 728 kg 400 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m 5.1 m
Front Headroom 984 mm 991 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm 940 mm
Front Legroom 1043 mm 1039 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Raptor and Starlet Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Raptor 94 vs Starlet Cross 34.

Efficiency index: Ranger Raptor 40 vs Starlet Cross 70.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Raptor 98 vs Starlet Cross 70.

Practicality index: Ranger Raptor 77 vs Starlet Cross 55.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Raptor not separately scored vs Starlet Cross 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Raptor leads by 26 points

Ranger Raptor has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Starlet Cross.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 80% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Raptor

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 40
Safety 98
Practicality 77
Leads by 26 points
54
#2

Starlet Cross

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 70 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 70
Safety 70
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Raptor +60 Efficiency Starlet Cross +30 Safety Ranger Raptor +28 Practicality Ranger Raptor +22

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Raptor

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 77/100

Starlet Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 70/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Raptor leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 54 pts for Starlet Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Raptor leads. However, Starlet Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Raptor vs Starlet Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.