Ford Ranger Raptor vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Raptor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 292 kW 🔧 583 Nm ⛽ 8.7 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz S-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

S 350 d ISG Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,571,121 ex-showroom
⚡ 230 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Raptor vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class: the short answer

Ranger Raptor and S-Class are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger Raptor starts ZAR 1,272,121 cheaper Ranger Raptor from ZAR 1,299,000 · S-Class from ZAR 2,571,121

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Raptor S-Class
Maximum Power Ranger Raptor292 kW S-Class230 kW
Maximum Torque Ranger Raptor583 Nm S-Class650 Nm
Engine Size Ranger Raptor2993 cc S-Class2989 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Raptor8.7 km/l S-Class15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Raptor272 mm S-Class130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

S 350 d ISG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ranger Raptor

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

S-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Raptor

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

S-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Raptor S-Class
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger Current South African S-Class generation represented by derivative S 350 d ISG
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Sedan
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Pickup Premium sedan
Tare Mass Kg 2432 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Sedan
Spec Ranger Raptor S-Class
Length 5381 mm 5289 mm
Width 2028 mm 1954 mm
Height 1922 mm 1503 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3216 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 272 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 477 l 550 l
Kerb Weight 2432 kg 2150 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3160 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 728 kg 670 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m 6.4 m
Front Headroom 984 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1043 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Raptor and S-Class comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Raptor 94 vs S-Class 95.

Efficiency index: Ranger Raptor 40 vs S-Class 64.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Raptor 98 vs S-Class 95.

Practicality index: Ranger Raptor 77 vs S-Class 67.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Raptor not separately scored vs S-Class not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

S-Class leads by 2 points

Ranger Raptor and S-Class are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

S-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 95 Check Efficiency 64
Performance 95
Efficiency 64
Safety 95
Practicality 67
Leads by 2 points
80
#2

Ranger Raptor

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 40
Safety 98
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance S-Class +1 Efficiency S-Class +24 Safety Ranger Raptor +3 Practicality Ranger Raptor +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

S-Class

Performance 95/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 67/100

Ranger Raptor

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz S-Class leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 80 pts for Ranger Raptor

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, S-Class leads. However, Ranger Raptor may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Raptor vs S-Class questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.