Toyota Quantum Panel Van vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Quantum Panel Van in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 845,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Quantum Panel Van vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

Quantum Panel Van and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 548,701 cheaper Quantum Panel Van from ZAR 845,700 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Quantum Panel Van XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power Quantum Panel Van75 kW XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Quantum Panel Van260 Nm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size Quantum Panel Van2494 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Quantum Panel Van11.8 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Quantum Panel Van175 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Quantum Panel Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Quantum Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Quantum Panel Van XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Not Available
Generation Current South African Quantum Panel Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current local listing
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Van
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Van Van
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 1362 kg
Vehicle Type Van Van
Spec Quantum Panel Van XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 5380 mm -
Width 1880 mm -
Height 2280 mm -
Wheelbase 3110 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 5500 l -
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg -
Payload Capacity 1420 kg -
Towing Capacity 2000 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m -
Front Headroom 992 mm -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom 1032 mm -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Quantum Panel Van and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Quantum Panel Van 37 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: Quantum Panel Van 48 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: Quantum Panel Van 44 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: Quantum Panel Van 71 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: Quantum Panel Van 43 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Quantum Panel Van leads by 7 points

Quantum Panel Van and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 49 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 84% source coverage
49
#1 Evidence leader

Quantum Panel Van

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Leads by 7 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Quantum Panel Van +2 Efficiency XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van +12 Safety Quantum Panel Van +17 Practicality Quantum Panel Van +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Quantum Panel Van

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Quantum Panel Van leads the specification evidence index with 49 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Quantum Panel Van leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Quantum Panel Van vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.