Toyota Quantum Panel Van vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Quantum Panel Van in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 845,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Quantum Panel Van vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Venue Cargo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Quantum Panel Van remains close.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 535,800 cheaper Quantum Panel Van from ZAR 845,700 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Quantum Panel Van Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Quantum Panel Van75 kW Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Quantum Panel Van260 Nm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Quantum Panel Van2494 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Quantum Panel Van11.8 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Quantum Panel Van175 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Quantum Panel Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Quantum Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Quantum Panel Van Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African Quantum Panel Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Panel van
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Van
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 1250 kg
Vehicle Type Van Van
Spec Quantum Panel Van Venue Cargo
Length 5380 mm 3995 mm
Width 1880 mm 1770 mm
Height 2280 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 3110 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5500 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 1420 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 992 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1032 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Quantum Panel Van and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Quantum Panel Van 37 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Quantum Panel Van 48 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Quantum Panel Van 44 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Quantum Panel Van 71 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Quantum Panel Van 43 vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Venue Cargo leads by 12 points

Venue Cargo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Quantum Panel Van remains close.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 70% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Leads by 12 points
49
#2

Quantum Panel Van

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Quantum Panel Van +7 Efficiency Venue Cargo +13 Safety Venue Cargo +45 Practicality Quantum Panel Van +5 Ownership Venue Cargo +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

Quantum Panel Van

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Venue Cargo leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 49 pts for Quantum Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Venue Cargo leads. However, Quantum Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Quantum Panel Van vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.