Toyota Quantum Panel Van vs Hyundai Tucson

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Quantum Panel Van in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 845,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Hyundai Tucson in South Africa

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 764,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 137 kW 🔧 416 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Quantum Panel Van vs Hyundai Tucson: the short answer

Tucson holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Quantum Panel Van.

Tucson starts ZAR 276,800 cheaper Quantum Panel Van from ZAR 845,700 · Tucson from ZAR 568,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Quantum Panel Van Tucson
Maximum Power Quantum Panel Van75 kW Tucson137 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Quantum Panel Van260 Nm Tucson416 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size Quantum Panel Van2494 cc Tucson1995 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Quantum Panel Van11.8 km/l Tucson13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Quantum Panel Van175 mm Tucson181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Quantum Panel Van

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tucson

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Quantum Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tucson

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Quantum Panel Van Tucson
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2004
Generation Current South African Quantum Panel Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Fourth generation Tucson on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; distinctive parametric design language makes it one of the more striking mid-size SUVs in SA
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Fourth generation launched in SA in 2021; major step change in styling, interior quality, and technology over the third-gen car
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Blue, Grey, Green
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 1720 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0D AT Executive AWD
Spec Quantum Panel Van Tucson
Length 5380 mm 4630 mm
Width 1880 mm 1865 mm
Height 2280 mm 1665 mm
Wheelbase 3110 mm 2755 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5500 l 540 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 1720 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 1420 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 992 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1032 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Quantum Panel Van and Tucson comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Quantum Panel Van 37 vs Tucson 69.

Efficiency index: Quantum Panel Van 48 vs Tucson 56.

Safety-equipment index: Quantum Panel Van 44 vs Tucson 92.

Practicality index: Quantum Panel Van 71 vs Tucson 68.

Ownership-cover index: Quantum Panel Van 43 vs Tucson 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tucson leads by 22 points

Tucson holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Quantum Panel Van.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 93% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tucson

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 69
Efficiency 56
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 22 points
49
#2

Quantum Panel Van

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tucson +32 Efficiency Tucson +8 Safety Tucson +48 Practicality Quantum Panel Van +3 Ownership Tucson +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tucson

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

Quantum Panel Van

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Tucson leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 49 pts for Quantum Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tucson leads. However, Quantum Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Quantum Panel Van vs Tucson questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.