Toyota Quantum Bus vs JAC T9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Quantum Bus in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Bus

2.5D Bus MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 895,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
VS
JAC T9 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 629,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 144 kW 🔧 487 Nm ⛽ 12.66 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Quantum Bus vs JAC T9 Double Cab: the short answer

T9 Double Cab has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Bus.

T9 Double Cab starts ZAR 345,100 cheaper Quantum Bus from ZAR 895,000 · T9 Double Cab from ZAR 549,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Quantum Bus T9 Double Cab
Maximum Power Quantum Bus75 kW T9 Double Cab144 kW @ 3014 rpm
Maximum Torque Quantum Bus260 Nm T9 Double Cab487 Nm
Engine Size Quantum Bus2494 cc T9 Double Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Quantum Bus11.2 km/l T9 Double Cab12.66 km/l
Ground Clearance Quantum Bus175 mm T9 Double Cab210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Quantum Bus

2.5D Bus MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Quantum Bus

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

T9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Quantum Bus

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

T9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Quantum Bus T9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Quantum Bus listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African T9 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Van Double-cab bakkie
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Double-cab pickup
Spec Quantum Bus T9 Double Cab
Length 5380 mm 5330 mm
Width 1880 mm 1965 mm
Height 2280 mm 1920 mm
Wheelbase 3110 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 487 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2080 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 2945 kg
Payload Capacity 1420 kg 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 14 seats Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows 3 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 4 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 987 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 955 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1042 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 882 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Quantum Bus and T9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Quantum Bus 37 vs T9 Double Cab 74.

Efficiency index: Quantum Bus 46 vs T9 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: Quantum Bus 44 vs T9 Double Cab 85.

Practicality index: Quantum Bus 80 vs T9 Double Cab 86.

Ownership-cover index: Quantum Bus 43 vs T9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T9 Double Cab leads by 26 points

T9 Double Cab has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Bus.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 59% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

T9 Double Cab

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Practicality 86 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 74
Efficiency 54
Safety 85
Practicality 86
Leads by 26 points
50
#2

Quantum Bus

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 46
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T9 Double Cab +37 Efficiency T9 Double Cab +8 Safety T9 Double Cab +41 Practicality T9 Double Cab +6

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T9 Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 86/100

Quantum Bus

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index JAC T9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 50 pts for Quantum Bus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T9 Double Cab leads. However, Quantum Bus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Quantum Bus vs T9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.