Toyota Quantum Bus vs Ford Ranger Platinum

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Quantum Bus in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Bus

2.5D Bus MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 895,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Platinum in South Africa

Ford Ranger Platinum

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,179,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Quantum Bus vs Ford Ranger Platinum: the short answer

Ranger Platinum has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Bus.

Quantum Bus starts ZAR 284,500 cheaper Quantum Bus from ZAR 895,000 · Ranger Platinum from ZAR 1,179,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Quantum Bus Ranger Platinum
Maximum Power Quantum Bus75 kW Ranger Platinum184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque Quantum Bus260 Nm Ranger Platinum600 Nm
Engine Size Quantum Bus2494 cc Ranger Platinum2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Quantum Bus11.2 km/l Ranger Platinum11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Quantum Bus175 mm Ranger Platinum237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Quantum Bus

2.5D Bus MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger Platinum

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Quantum Bus

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Platinum

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Quantum Bus

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Ranger Platinum

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Quantum Bus Ranger Platinum
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African Quantum Bus listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Pickup
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 2345 kg
Vehicle Type Van Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4
Spec Quantum Bus Ranger Platinum
Length 5380 mm 5350 mm
Width 1880 mm 1918 mm
Height 2280 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 3110 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 487 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 2345 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 3300 kg
Payload Capacity 1420 kg 955 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 14 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 987 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1042 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Quantum Bus and Ranger Platinum comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Quantum Bus 37 vs Ranger Platinum 89.

Efficiency index: Quantum Bus 46 vs Ranger Platinum 52.

Safety-equipment index: Quantum Bus 44 vs Ranger Platinum 93.

Practicality index: Quantum Bus 80 vs Ranger Platinum 84.

Ownership-cover index: Quantum Bus 43 vs Ranger Platinum 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Platinum leads by 31 points

Ranger Platinum has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Bus.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 31 points
Data 77% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Platinum

77% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Leads by 31 points
50
#2

Quantum Bus

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 46
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Platinum +52 Efficiency Ranger Platinum +6 Safety Ranger Platinum +49 Practicality Ranger Platinum +4 Ownership Ranger Platinum +33

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Platinum

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

Quantum Bus

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Platinum leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 50 pts for Quantum Bus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Platinum leads. However, Quantum Bus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Quantum Bus vs Ranger Platinum questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.