Nissan Qashqai vs Hyundai Tucson

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
VS
Hyundai Tucson in South Africa

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 764,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 137 kW 🔧 416 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Qashqai vs Hyundai Tucson: the short answer

Qashqai and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000 · Tucson: current from ZAR 568,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Qashqai Tucson
Maximum Power Qashqai110 kW Tucson137 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Qashqai270 Nm Tucson416 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size Qashqai1332 cc Tucson1995 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Qashqai17 km/l Tucson13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Qashqai180 mm Tucson181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Qashqai

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tucson

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Tucson

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Qashqai Tucson
Model Introduced Year 2007 2004
Facelift History Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech Fourth generation launched in SA in 2021; major step change in styling, interior quality, and technology over the third-gen car
Tare Mass Kg 1450 kg 1720 kg
Generation Not confirmed Fourth generation Tucson on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; distinctive parametric design language makes it one of the more striking mid-size SUVs in SA
Facelift Launched Since Not confirmed 2021
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Body Style Not confirmed SUV
Color Note Not confirmed White, Black, Silver, Blue, Grey, Green
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0D AT Executive AWD
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Production Status Not confirmed active
Segment Not confirmed SUV
Vehicle Type Not confirmed SUV
Spec Qashqai Tucson
Length 4425 mm 4630 mm
Width 1835 mm 1865 mm
Height 1625 mm 1665 mm
Wheelbase 2665 mm 2755 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 504 l 540 l
Kerb Weight 1450 kg 1720 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1980 kg 2110 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity Not confirmed 390 kg
Number of Rows Not confirmed 2 rows
Doors Not confirmed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not confirmed 5.4 m
Front Headroom Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Qashqai and Tucson comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Qashqai 53 vs Tucson 69.

Efficiency index: Qashqai 65 vs Tucson 56.

Safety-equipment index: Qashqai 87 vs Tucson 92.

Practicality index: Qashqai 68 vs Tucson 68.

Ownership-cover index: Qashqai 42 vs Tucson 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tucson leads by 7 points

Qashqai and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 93% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tucson

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 69
Efficiency 56
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 7 points
64
#2

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tucson +16 Efficiency Qashqai +9 Safety Tucson +5 Practicality Level Ownership Tucson +23

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tucson

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Tucson leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 64 pts for Qashqai

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tucson leads. However, Qashqai may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Qashqai vs Tucson questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.