Volkswagen Polo vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

Polo holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 76,801 cheaper Polo from ZAR 373,800 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power Polo147 kW XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Polo320 Nm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size Polo2000 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo18.9 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo133 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Polo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2018 Not Available
Generation Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform Current local listing
Facelift History Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published Active
Segment Hatchback Van
Tare Mass Kg 1247 kg 1362 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Van
Spec Polo XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 4074 mm -
Width 1751 mm -
Height 1431 mm -
Wheelbase 2549 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 201 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 305 l -
Kerb Weight 1247 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo 60 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: Polo 71 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: Polo 81 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: Polo 55 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: Polo not separately scored vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo leads by 24 points

Polo holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 24 points
Data 59% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Leads by 24 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo +25 Efficiency Polo +11 Safety Polo +54 Practicality Polo +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.