Volkswagen Polo vs Ford Transit Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Van in South Africa

Ford Transit Van

2.0L 470 ELWB 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,062,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 121 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo vs Ford Transit Van: the short answer

Polo and Transit Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo starts ZAR 637,700 cheaper Polo from ZAR 373,800 · Transit Van from ZAR 1,011,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo Transit Van
Maximum Power Polo147 kW Transit Van121 kW
Maximum Torque Polo320 Nm Transit Van390 Nm
Engine Size Polo2000 cc Transit Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo18.9 km/l Transit Van10.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo133 mm Transit Van147 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Transit Van

2.0L 470 ELWB 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Transit Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Transit Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo Transit Van
Model Introduced Year 2018 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform Current South African Transit Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Commercial van
Tare Mass Kg 1247 kg 2355 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Van
Gross Weight Class - 470 series
Wheelbase Type - Extra-long wheelbase
Spec Polo Transit Van
Length 4074 mm 6704 mm
Width 1751 mm 2059 mm
Height 1431 mm 2781 mm
Wheelbase 2549 mm 3750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 147 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 305 l 490 l
Kerb Weight 1247 kg 2355 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg 4700 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Payload Capacity - 2270 kg
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 998 mm
Rear Headroom - 959 mm
Front Legroom - 1042 mm
Rear Legroom - 899 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo and Transit Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo 60 vs Transit Van 65.

Efficiency index: Polo 71 vs Transit Van 48.

Safety-equipment index: Polo 81 vs Transit Van 90.

Practicality index: Polo 55 vs Transit Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: Polo not separately scored vs Transit Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Transit Van leads by 2 points

Polo and Transit Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 65% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Transit Van

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 65
Efficiency 48
Safety 90
Practicality 63
Leads by 2 points
66
#2

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Transit Van +5 Efficiency Polo +23 Safety Transit Van +9 Practicality Transit Van +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Transit Van

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 63/100

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Transit Van leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 66 pts for Polo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Transit Van leads. However, Polo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo vs Transit Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.