Volkswagen Polo vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan: the short answer

Polo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo Sedan remains close.

Polo starts ZAR 8,800 cheaper Polo from ZAR 373,800 · Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo Polo Sedan
Maximum Power Polo147 kW Polo Sedan70 kW
Maximum Torque Polo320 Nm Polo Sedan175 Nm
Engine Size Polo2000 cc Polo Sedan999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo18.9 km/l Polo Sedan18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo133 mm Polo Sedan130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Polo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo Polo Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2018 2018
Generation Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018
Facelift History Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Sedan
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Hatchback Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1247 kg 1125 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Sedan
Spec Polo Polo Sedan
Length 4074 mm 4440 mm
Width 1751 mm 1699 mm
Height 1431 mm 1467 mm
Wheelbase 2549 mm 2552 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 305 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 1247 kg 1125 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg 1555 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 5.3 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo and Polo Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo 60 vs Polo Sedan 36.

Efficiency index: Polo 71 vs Polo Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: Polo 81 vs Polo Sedan 88.

Practicality index: Polo 55 vs Polo Sedan 63.

Ownership-cover index: Polo not separately scored vs Polo Sedan 26.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo leads by 8 points

Polo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo Sedan remains close.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 59% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Leads by 8 points
58
#2

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo +24 Efficiency Polo Sedan +1 Safety Polo Sedan +7 Practicality Polo Sedan +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 58 pts for Polo Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo leads. However, Polo Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo vs Polo Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.