Volkswagen Polo Sedan vs Volkswagen Tiguan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Tiguan in South Africa

Volkswagen Tiguan

2.0 TSI 140kW R-Line 4Motion DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 856,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo Sedan vs Volkswagen Tiguan: the short answer

Tiguan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo Sedan remains close.

Polo Sedan starts ZAR 285,500 cheaper Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600 · Tiguan from ZAR 668,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo Sedan Tiguan
Maximum Power Polo Sedan70 kW Tiguan140 kW
Maximum Torque Polo Sedan175 Nm Tiguan250 Nm
Engine Size Polo Sedan999 cc Tiguan2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo Sedan18.9 km/l Tiguan13 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo Sedan130 mm Tiguan201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Tiguan

2.0 TSI 140kW R-Line 4Motion DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tiguan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tiguan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo Sedan Tiguan
Model Introduced Year 2018 2007
Generation AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018 Current Tiguan generation offers modern safety and tech upgrades
Facelift History Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment Recent facelift improved technology and styling
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Color Note White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status published published
Segment Sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1125 kg 1599 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Drivetrain Note - 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Polo Sedan Tiguan
Length 4440 mm 4539 mm
Width 1699 mm 1842 mm
Height 1467 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2552 mm 2676 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 201 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 58 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 652 l
Kerb Weight 1125 kg 1599 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1555 kg 2210 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 11.5 m
Towing Capacity - 1800 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo Sedan and Tiguan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo Sedan 36 vs Tiguan 60.

Efficiency index: Polo Sedan 72 vs Tiguan 51.

Safety-equipment index: Polo Sedan 88 vs Tiguan 82.

Practicality index: Polo Sedan 63 vs Tiguan 77.

Ownership-cover index: Polo Sedan 26 vs Tiguan not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiguan leads by 10 points

Tiguan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo Sedan remains close.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 66% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Tiguan

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 82 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 60
Efficiency 51
Safety 82
Practicality 77
Leads by 10 points
58
#2

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiguan +24 Efficiency Polo Sedan +21 Safety Polo Sedan +6 Practicality Tiguan +14

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiguan

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 82/100
Practicality 77/100

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Tiguan leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 58 pts for Polo Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiguan leads. However, Polo Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo Sedan vs Tiguan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.