Mahindra Pik Up Single Cab vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mahindra Pik Up Single Cab in South Africa

Mahindra Pik Up Single Cab

S6 Karoo SC 4x4 Diesel Current
ZAR 475,599 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 12.7 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mahindra Pik Up Single Cab vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

Pik Up Single Cab starts ZAR 72,201 cheaper Pik Up Single Cab from ZAR 301,599 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Pik Up Single Cab Polo
Maximum Power Pik Up Single Cab103 kW @ 3750 rpm Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque Pik Up Single Cab320 Nm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size Pik Up Single Cab2179 cc Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Pik Up Single Cab12.7 km/l Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Pik Up Single Cab210 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mahindra Pik Up Single Cab

S6 Karoo SC 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Pik Up Single Cab Polo
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2018
Generation Current local listing Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Hatchback
Model Year Current Current
Production Status Active published
Segment Pickup Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 2055 kg 1247 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Pik Up Single Cab Polo
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 133 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 40 l
Kerb Weight 2055 kg 1247 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg 1780 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Length - 4074 mm
Width - 1751 mm
Height - 1431 mm
Wheelbase - 2549 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 305 l
Doors - 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius - 10.6 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This Pik Up Single Cab and Polo comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

Pik Up Single Cab vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.