Rolls-Royce Phantom vs Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Phantom in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Phantom

Phantom Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 6.29 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

PHEV Ultra Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 679,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 265 kW 🔧 530 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Phantom vs Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 7 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Phantom remains close.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Phantom Tiggo 7 PHEV
Maximum Power Phantom420 kW @ 5000 rpm Tiggo 7 PHEV265 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Phantom900 Nm @ 1700 rpm Tiggo 7 PHEV530 Nm
Engine Size Phantom6749 cc Tiggo 7 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Phantom6.29 km/l Tiggo 7 PHEV20.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Phantom136 mm Tiggo 7 PHEV162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Rolls-Royce Phantom

Phantom Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

PHEV Ultra

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Phantom

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Phantom

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tiggo 7 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Phantom Tiggo 7 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2018 2026
Generation Eighth-generation Phantom in standard-wheelbase Series II form Current South Africa Tiggo 7 PHEV range
Facelift History The eighth-generation Phantom was presented globally in 2017, introduced in South Africa in 2018 and received its light-touch Series II evolution in 2022 Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Four-door luxury saloon SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Full-size super-luxury saloon SUV
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion passenger car SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1825 kg
Spec Phantom Tiggo 7 PHEV
Length 5762 mm 4553 mm
Width 2018 mm 1862 mm
Height 1646 mm 1686 mm
Wheelbase 3552 mm 2670 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 136 mm 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 136 mm 184 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 530 l 626 l
Kerb Weight 2560 kg 1825 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3235 kg 2310 kg
Payload Capacity 675 kg 485 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.55 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1046 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 978 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 1105 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Phantom and Tiggo 7 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Phantom 96 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 91.

Efficiency index: Phantom 29 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 85.

Safety-equipment index: Phantom 95 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: Phantom 67 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 68.

Ownership-cover index: Phantom not separately scored vs Tiggo 7 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 7 PHEV leads by 10 points

Tiggo 7 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Phantom remains close.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 68
Performance 91
Efficiency 85
Safety 94
Practicality 68
Leads by 10 points
75
#2

Phantom

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 96
Efficiency 29
Safety 95
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Phantom +5 Efficiency Tiggo 7 PHEV +56 Safety Phantom +1 Practicality Tiggo 7 PHEV +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 68/100

Phantom

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 75 pts for Phantom

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 7 PHEV leads. However, Phantom may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Phantom vs Tiggo 7 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.