Hyundai Palisade vs Volkswagen Touareg

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai Palisade Discontinued model
Hyundai Palisade in South Africa

Hyundai Palisade

2.2D Elite AWD 8AT 7-Seater Diesel Discontinued model
ZAR 1,204,500 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 142 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 8.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Touareg in South Africa

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic Diesel Current
ZAR 1,802,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 190 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Palisade vs Volkswagen Touareg: the short answer

Palisade and Touareg are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Palisade: last listed from ZAR 1,204,500 · Touareg: current from ZAR 1,494,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Palisade Touareg
Maximum Power Palisade142 kW Touareg190 kW
Maximum Torque Palisade440 Nm Touareg600 Nm @ 600 rpm
Engine Size Palisade2199 cc Touareg3000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Palisade8.2 km/l Touareg12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Palisade203 mm Touareg212 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Palisade

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Touareg

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Palisade

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Touareg

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Palisade Touareg
Generation Current South African Palisade listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Third generation Touareg on MLB platform
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Latest generation with improved technology and design
Body Style Seven-seat SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status discontinued published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1952 kg 2070 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Model Introduced Year Not confirmed 2018
Facelift Launched Since Not confirmed Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Color Note Not confirmed White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Palisade Touareg
Length Not Officially Disclosed 4878 mm
Width Not Officially Disclosed 1984 mm
Height Not Officially Disclosed 1717 mm
Wheelbase Not Officially Disclosed 2899 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 203 mm 212 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 71 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 810 l
Kerb Weight 1952 kg 2070 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2850 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Towing Capacity 2200 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Palisade and Touareg comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Palisade 74 vs Touareg 90.

Efficiency index: Palisade 40 vs Touareg 50.

Safety-equipment index: Palisade 90 vs Touareg 81.

Practicality index: Palisade 79 vs Touareg 83.

Ownership-cover index: Palisade not separately scored vs Touareg not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Touareg leads by 5 points

Palisade and Touareg are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 59% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Touareg

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 90 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 90
Efficiency 50
Safety 81
Practicality 83
Leads by 5 points
73
#2

Palisade

51% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 74
Efficiency 40
Safety 90
Practicality 79
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Touareg +16 Efficiency Touareg +10 Safety Palisade +9 Practicality Touareg +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Touareg

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 83/100

Palisade

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 79/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Touareg leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 73 pts for Palisade

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Touareg leads. However, Palisade may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Palisade vs Touareg questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.