Mitsubishi Outlander vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Outlander in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander

2.5L Exceed CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 819,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 245 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Outlander vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Outlander and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 450,095 cheaper Outlander from ZAR 759,995 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Outlander Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Outlander135 kW @ 6000 rpm Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Outlander245 Nm @ 3600 rpm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Outlander2488 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Outlander12.3 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Outlander210 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Outlander

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Outlander

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Outlander Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Fourth-generation Outlander Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current 2026 South African specification including Edition 25. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current specification Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV Van
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1250 kg
Spec Outlander Venue Cargo
Length 4710 mm 3995 mm
Width 1862 mm 1770 mm
Height 1745 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2706 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 180 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 205 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1690 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2355 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 665 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 986 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 950 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1058 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 1014 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Outlander and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Outlander 56 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Outlander 49 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Outlander 76 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Outlander 64 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Outlander not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Outlander leads by 1 points

Outlander and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 62 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 83% source coverage
62
#1 Evidence leader

Outlander

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 76 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 56
Efficiency 49
Safety 76
Practicality 64
Leads by 1 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Outlander +26 Efficiency Venue Cargo +12 Safety Venue Cargo +13 Practicality Venue Cargo +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Outlander

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 64/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mitsubishi Outlander leads the specification evidence index with 62 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Outlander leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Outlander vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.