Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

Exceed 1.5L CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 499,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 Pro in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro

Executive Plus 1.6T TGDI Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 529,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro: the short answer

Tiggo 8 Pro has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Outlander Sport remains close.

Outlander Sport starts ZAR 79,910 cheaper Outlander Sport from ZAR 449,990 · Tiggo 8 Pro from ZAR 529,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Outlander Sport Tiggo 8 Pro
Maximum Power Outlander Sport77 kW @ 6000 rpm Tiggo 8 Pro145 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Outlander Sport141 Nm @ 4000 rpm Tiggo 8 Pro290 Nm
Engine Size Outlander Sport1499 cc Tiggo 8 Pro1600 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Outlander Sport16.1 km/l Tiggo 8 Pro13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Outlander Sport193 mm Tiggo 8 Pro207 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Outlander Sport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Outlander Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 8 Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Outlander Sport Tiggo 8 Pro
Model Introduced Year 2025 2023
Generation First South African Outlander Sport generation, Mitsubishi Xforce architecture Current South Africa Tiggo 8 Pro range
Facelift History Introduced locally in January 2025 and replaced ASX. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1590 kg
Spec Outlander Sport Tiggo 8 Pro
Length 4390 mm 4720 mm
Width 1810 mm 1860 mm
Height 1660 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 193 mm 207 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 207 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 117 l
Kerb Weight 1250 kg 1590 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1730 kg 2142 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 552 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 950 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 880 mm 985 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1055 mm
Rear Legroom 370 mm 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Outlander Sport and Tiggo 8 Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Outlander Sport 30 vs Tiggo 8 Pro 59.

Efficiency index: Outlander Sport 62 vs Tiggo 8 Pro 54.

Safety-equipment index: Outlander Sport 73 vs Tiggo 8 Pro 94.

Practicality index: Outlander Sport 67 vs Tiggo 8 Pro 58.

Ownership-cover index: Outlander Sport not separately scored vs Tiggo 8 Pro not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 8 Pro leads by 10 points

Tiggo 8 Pro has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Outlander Sport remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 69% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro

69% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 59
Efficiency 54
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Leads by 10 points
57
#2

Outlander Sport

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 62
Safety 73
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 8 Pro +29 Efficiency Outlander Sport +8 Safety Tiggo 8 Pro +21 Practicality Outlander Sport +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 8 Pro

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100

Outlander Sport

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 8 Pro leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 57 pts for Outlander Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 8 Pro leads. However, Outlander Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Outlander Sport vs Tiggo 8 Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.