Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs Lexus RZ

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

Exceed 1.5L CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 499,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs Lexus RZ: the short answer

RZ has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Outlander Sport.

Outlander Sport starts ZAR 1,232,610 cheaper Outlander Sport from ZAR 449,990 · RZ from ZAR 1,682,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Outlander Sport RZ
Maximum Power Outlander Sport77 kW @ 6000 rpm RZ300 kW
Maximum Torque Outlander Sport141 Nm @ 4000 rpm RZ268.6 Nm
Engine Size Outlander Sport1499 cc RZNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy Outlander Sport16.1 km/l RZNot Applicable
Ground Clearance Outlander Sport193 mm RZ200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Outlander Sport

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Outlander Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Outlander Sport RZ
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation First South African Outlander Sport generation, Mitsubishi Xforce architecture Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026
Facelift History Introduced locally in January 2025 and replaced ASX. 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact SUV Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2145-2165 kg
Spec Outlander Sport RZ
Length 4390 mm 4805 mm
Width 1810 mm 1895 mm
Height 1660 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 193 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 522 l
Kerb Weight 1250 kg 2180 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1730 kg 2640 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 460 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 950 mm 1013 mm
Rear Headroom 880 mm 1008 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1069 mm
Rear Legroom 370 mm 953 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Outlander Sport and RZ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Outlander Sport 30 vs RZ 83.

Efficiency index: Outlander Sport 62 vs RZ 90.

Safety-equipment index: Outlander Sport 73 vs RZ 94.

Practicality index: Outlander Sport 67 vs RZ 62.

Ownership-cover index: Outlander Sport not separately scored vs RZ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 25 points

RZ has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Outlander Sport.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 25 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 25 points
57
#2

Outlander Sport

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 62
Safety 73
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RZ +53 Efficiency RZ +28 Safety RZ +21 Practicality Outlander Sport +5

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

Outlander Sport

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 57 pts for Outlander Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, Outlander Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Outlander Sport vs RZ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.