Nissan Navara Single Cab vs Toyota Starlet Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Nissan Navara Single Cab in South Africa

Nissan Navara Single Cab

2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 592,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 403 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet Cross in South Africa

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 375,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Navara Single Cab vs Toyota Starlet Cross: the short answer

Navara Single Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Starlet Cross.

Starlet Cross starts ZAR 128,600 cheaper Navara Single Cab from ZAR 433,500 · Starlet Cross from ZAR 304,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Navara Single Cab Starlet Cross
Maximum Power Navara Single Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm Starlet Cross77 kW
Maximum Torque Navara Single Cab403 Nm @ 2000 rpm Starlet Cross140 Nm
Engine Size Navara Single Cab2488 cc Starlet Cross1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Navara Single Cab13.2 km/l Starlet Cross18.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Navara Single Cab208 mm Starlet Cross185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Nissan Navara Single Cab

2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Navara Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Starlet Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Navara Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Navara Single Cab Starlet Cross
Model Introduced Year 1997 2022
Generation Current Navara generation focuses on improved comfort and stronger safety credentials First generation Starlet Cross for SA market
Facelift History Updated in recent years with improved styling, safety upgrades, and suspension refinement Introduced to SA in 2022 as a Starlet-based crossover
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Single Cab SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note White, Silver, Black, Grey, Red, Blue White Pearl, Silver Metallic, Black, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Single-cab bakkie SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1803 kg 1080 kg
Vehicle Type Single Cab SUV
Spec Navara Single Cab Starlet Cross
Length 5235 mm 4055 mm
Width 1790 mm 1740 mm
Height 1760 mm 1575 mm
Wheelbase 3150 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 208 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 42 l
Kerb Weight 1803 kg 1080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3010 kg 1480 kg
Payload Capacity 1119 kg 400 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m 5.1 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 270 l
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 991 mm
Rear Headroom - 940 mm
Front Legroom - 1039 mm
Rear Legroom - 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Navara Single Cab and Starlet Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Navara Single Cab 67 vs Starlet Cross 34.

Efficiency index: Navara Single Cab 56 vs Starlet Cross 70.

Safety-equipment index: Navara Single Cab 90 vs Starlet Cross 70.

Practicality index: Navara Single Cab 72 vs Starlet Cross 55.

Ownership-cover index: Navara Single Cab not separately scored vs Starlet Cross 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Navara Single Cab leads by 18 points

Navara Single Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Starlet Cross.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 56% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Navara Single Cab

56% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 67
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 72
Leads by 18 points
54
#2

Starlet Cross

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 70 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 70
Safety 70
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Navara Single Cab +33 Efficiency Starlet Cross +14 Safety Navara Single Cab +20 Practicality Navara Single Cab +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Navara Single Cab

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 72/100

Starlet Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 70/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Navara Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 54 pts for Starlet Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Navara Single Cab leads. However, Starlet Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Navara Single Cab vs Starlet Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.