Nissan Navara Single Cab vs Rolls-Royce Phantom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Nissan Navara Single Cab in South Africa

Nissan Navara Single Cab

2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 592,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 403 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Rolls-Royce Phantom in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Phantom

Phantom Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 6.29 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Navara Single Cab vs Rolls-Royce Phantom: the short answer

Navara Single Cab and Phantom are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Navara Single Cab Phantom
Maximum Power Navara Single Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm Phantom420 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Navara Single Cab403 Nm @ 2000 rpm Phantom900 Nm @ 1700 rpm
Engine Size Navara Single Cab2488 cc Phantom6749 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Navara Single Cab13.2 km/l Phantom6.29 km/l
Ground Clearance Navara Single Cab208 mm Phantom136 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Nissan Navara Single Cab

2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Rolls-Royce Phantom

Phantom Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Navara Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Phantom

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Navara Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Phantom

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Navara Single Cab Phantom
Model Introduced Year 1997 2018
Generation Current Navara generation focuses on improved comfort and stronger safety credentials Eighth-generation Phantom in standard-wheelbase Series II form
Facelift History Updated in recent years with improved styling, safety upgrades, and suspension refinement The eighth-generation Phantom was presented globally in 2017, introduced in South Africa in 2018 and received its light-touch Series II evolution in 2022
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Single Cab Four-door luxury saloon
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note White, Silver, Black, Grey, Red, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Single-cab bakkie Full-size super-luxury saloon
Tare Mass Kg 1803 kg -
Vehicle Type Single Cab Internal-combustion passenger car
Spec Navara Single Cab Phantom
Length 5235 mm 5762 mm
Width 1790 mm 2018 mm
Height 1760 mm 1646 mm
Wheelbase 3150 mm 3552 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 208 mm 136 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 90 l
Kerb Weight 1803 kg 2560 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3010 kg 3235 kg
Payload Capacity 1119 kg 675 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m 6.55 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 136 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 530 l
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1046 mm
Rear Headroom - 978 mm
Front Legroom - 1041 mm
Rear Legroom - 1105 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Navara Single Cab and Phantom comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Navara Single Cab 67 vs Phantom 96.

Efficiency index: Navara Single Cab 56 vs Phantom 29.

Safety-equipment index: Navara Single Cab 90 vs Phantom 95.

Practicality index: Navara Single Cab 72 vs Phantom 67.

Ownership-cover index: Navara Single Cab not separately scored vs Phantom not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Phantom leads by 3 points

Navara Single Cab and Phantom are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 79% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Phantom

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 96
Efficiency 29
Safety 95
Practicality 67
Leads by 3 points
72
#2

Navara Single Cab

56% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 67
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 72
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Phantom +29 Efficiency Navara Single Cab +27 Safety Phantom +5 Practicality Navara Single Cab +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Phantom

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 67/100

Navara Single Cab

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 72/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Phantom leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 72 pts for Navara Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Phantom leads. However, Navara Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Navara Single Cab vs Phantom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.